This is why Trump argues that there was no crime at all, not even the falsification of records.
[…] Not necessarily.

In an interview Sunday by Fox News’ Shannon Bream, former Attorney General Bill Barr opined that Bragg’s case lacks a legal basis. After pointing out that NDAs are legal, Barr asserted that Bragg’s prosecutors “say he tampered with the company’s record. But for that, even to be a misdemeanor, you have to try to defraud someone, and it’s unclear who exactly was defrauded. It’s his own business.”

The former AG makes an important point.

The New York Criminal Law codifying the tort of falsification of business records is Section 175.05. In relevant part it states: “A person is guilty of falsifying business records…when, with intent to defraudhe … makes or causes a false entry in the commercial records of a company” (emphasis added).

As Barr points out, it is not enough for prosecutors to show that a defendant made a false entry in the business records.